2014 Ray of Light Nominations & Winners

Leading Actor in a Play

Jacob Deak in "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon"-Montoursville HS
Nick Fisher in "Zombie Wedding"-St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Adam Leister in "But Why Bump Off Barnaby?"-Shikellamy HS
Brian Lose in "The Man Who Came to Dinner"-Selinsgrove HS
Benjamin Nesselrodt in "A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court"-Hughesville HS


Leading Actress in a Play

Emily Kilheeney in "13 Reasons Why"-Loyalsock HS
Hannah Swanson in "Dearly Beloved"-Warrior Run HS
Shelby Snyder in "But Why Bump Off Barnaby?"-Shikellamy HS
Areta Updegraff in "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon"-Montoursville HS


Supporting Actor in a Play

Ben Kahn in "The Man Who Came to Dinner"-Selinsgrove HS
Hunter Nolan in "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon"-Montoursville HS
Thomas Petersen in "But Why Bump Off Barnaby?"-Shikellamy HS
Zachary West in "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon"-Montoursville HS


Supporting Actress in a Play

Janaya Daniele in "Zombie Wedding"-St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Maggie Groce in "The Man Who Came to Dinner"-Selinsgrove HS
Emily Russell in "The Man Who Came to Dinner"-Selinsgrove HS
Lisa Waldman in "Dearly Beloved"-Warrior Run HS
Rebeka Yocum in "But Why Bump Off Barnaby?"-Shikellamy HS


Featured Actor in a Play

Nash Dawson in "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon"-Montoursville HS
Jacob Hilbolt in "The Man Who Came to Dinner"-Selinsgrove HS
Zach Manning in "Harvey"-South Williamsport HS
Evan Simpler in "Dearly Beloved"-Warrior Run HS

 

Featured Actress in a Play

Liv Marshall in "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon"-Montoursville HS
Kenzie Mathna in "Dearly Beloved"-Warrior Run HS
Jessica Portzline in "The Curious Savage"-Midd-West HS
Natalie Shoch in "But Why Bump Off Barnaby?"-Shikellamy HS
Gabrielle Troppe in "The Man Who Came to Dinner"-Selinsgrove HS


Leading Actor in a Musical

Jacob Deak in "Pippin"-Montoursville HS
Eric Kreger in "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat"-Liberty HS
Joshua Lloyd in "The Music Man"-Muncy HS
Brian Lose in "Jekyll and Hyde"-Selinsgrove HS
John Peters in "How to Succeed in Business..."-South Williamsport HS
Jasper Van Dijk in "Fiddler on the Roof"-Loyalsock HS


Leading Actress in a Musical

Christa Beveridge in "9 to 5"-Shikellamy HS
Katie Conklin in "Pippin"-Montoursville HS
Elizabeth Edkin in "The Wizard of Oz"-Jersey Shore HS
Alyssa Gregory in "Cinderella"-St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Kali Haines in "Footloose"-Central Mountain HS
Shelby Snyder in "9 to 5"-Shikellamy HS
Hannah Swanson in "Once Upon a Mattress"-Warrior Run HS
Rebeka Yocum in "9 to 5"-Shikellamy HS


Supporting Actor in a Musical

Josh Fry in "42nd Street"-Hughesville HS
Jake Hare in "9 to 5"-Shikellamy HS
Brennan Hepler in "Fiddler on the Roof"-Loyalsock HS
Joseph Jacobs in "How to Succeed in Business...."-South Williamsport HS
Hunter Nolan in "Pippin"-Montoursville HS
Jason Poor in "The Wizard of Oz"-Jersey Shore HS
Nicholas Schmoyer in "Willy Wonka"-Midd-West HS
Ben Thomas in "The Wizard of Oz"-Jersey Shore HS


Supporting Actress in a Musical

Blyss Bieber in "Once Upon a Mattress"-Warrior Run HS
Jessica Eyster in "Jekyll and Hyde"-Selinsgrove HS
Delilah Heverly in "Footloose"-Central Mountain HS
Emily Hoffman in "Fiddler on the Roof"-Loyalsock HS
Ally Lax in "Cinderella"-St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Tiana White in "9 to 5"-Shikellamy HS


Featured Actor in a Musical

Joshua Adams in "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat"-Liberty HS
Sam Buck in "How to Succeed in Business...."-South Williamsport HS
Connor McLean in "Fiddler on the Roof"-Loyalsock HS
Collin Smith in "The Music Man"-Muncy HS
Zachary West in "Pippin"-Montoursville HS


Featured Actress in a Musical

Janaya Daniele in "Cinderella"-St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Caroline Engel in "How to Succeed in Business...."-South Williamsport HS
Anna Hoffman in "Fiddler on the Roof"-Loyalsock HS
Lexi Holtzman in "How to Succeed in Business..."-South Williamsport HS
Olivia Pierce in "Cinderella"-St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Jessica Portzline in "Willy Wonka"-Midd-West HS
Kelsey Rogers in "Pippin"-Montoursville HS
Jocelynne Ziegmann in "Footloose"-Central Mountain HS


Best Vocal Performance

"The Wizard of Oz"--Jersey Shore HS
"Fiddler on the Roof"--Loyalsock HS
"Pippin"--Montoursville HS
"9 to 5"--Shikellamy HS


Best Choreography

"The Wizard of Oz"--Jersey Shore HS
"Pippin"--Montoursville HS
"9 to 5"--Shikellamy HS
"How to Succeed in Business....."--South Williamsport HS


Best Play

"The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon"-Montoursville HS
"The Man Who Came to Dinner"-Selinsgrove HS
"But Why Bump Off Barnaby?"-Shikellamy HS
"Dearly Beloved"-Warrior Run HS


Best Large-Scale Musical

"The Wizard of Oz"-Jersey Shore HS
"9 to 5"-Shikellamy HS
"Once Upon a Mattress"-Warrior Run HS


Best Small-Scale Musical

"Fiddler on the Roof"-Loyalsock HS
"Pippin"-Montoursville HS
"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"-South Williamsport HS


Ray Phillips Memorial Trophy for Best Dramatic Program

Eligible Schools:

Hughesville HS
Loyalsock HS
Midd-West HS
Montoursville HS
Selinsgrove HS
Shikellamy HS
St. John Neumann Regional Academy
South Williamsport HS
Warrior Run HS