Ray of Light Award Nominations 2016

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Jake Deak for "Anatomy of Gray"--Montoursville HS

Noah Fenstermacher for "That's the Spirit"--Shikellamy HS

Rowan Miller for "Harvey"--Selinsgrove HS

Jerry Toth for "12 Angry Jurors"--Warrior Run HS

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Mary Cote for "The Women of Lockerbie"--Midd-West HS

Sarah Pulver for "Somewhere, Nowhere"--South Williamsport HS

Arielle Roush for "The Miracle Worker"--Williamsport HS

Natalie Shoch for "That's the Spirit"--Shikellamy HS

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play

Teddy Coppes for "It's a Wonderful Life"--Muncy HS

Nash Dawson for "Anatomy of Gray"--Montoursville HS

Shawnee Floyd for "The Women of Lockerbie"--Midd-West HS

Camden Hare for "That's the Spirit"--Shikellamy HS

Noah Spencer for "That's the Spirit"--Shikellamy HS

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play

Heather Beveridge for "That's the Spirit"--Shikellamy HS

Tatyana Ford for "That's the Spirit"--Shikellamy HS

Kira Hunter for "Steel Magnolias"--Loyalsock HS

Lydia Kulp for "The Miracle Worker"--Williamsport HS

Alliana Myers for "The Miracle Worker"--Williamsport HS

 

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

Nathan Gibson for "The Miracle Worker"--Williamsport HS

Max Moore for "The Miracle Worker"--Williamsport HS

Ben Thomas for "The Curious Savage"--Jersey Shore HS

Max Troppe for "Harvey"--Selinsgrove HS

 

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Chloe Bierly for "The Curious Savage"--Jersey Shore HS

Kelsey Dowling for "Anatomy of Gray"--Montoursville HS

Tayler Murphy for "12 Angry Jurors"--Warrior Run HS

Kelsey Rogers for "Anatomy of Gray"--Montoursville HS

Heaven Stansbury for "Somewhere, Nowhere"--South Williamsport HS

Anna Trevouledes for "The Canterville Ghost"--Hughesville HS

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Kyler Balliet for "Big River"--Shikellamy HS

Jacob Reynolds for "Cinderella"--Hughesville HS

Jonah Roth for "Xanadu"--Selinsgrove HS

Ben Thomas for "The Wedding Singer"--Jersey Shore HS

Jerry Toth for "Shrek"--Warrior Run HS

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Emma Hogan for "Once Upon a Mattress"--Muncy HS

Emma Danae Kelsey for "Anne of Green Gables"--Midd-West HS

Bailey Luna for "Once on This Island"--Montoursville HS

Olivia Pierce for "Peter Pan"--St. John Neumann Regional Academy

Gabrielle Weaver for "Peter Pan"--Central Mountain HS

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Musical

Noah Fenstermacher for "Big River"--Shikellamy HS

Izyah Gerlach for "Peter Pan"--Central Mountain HS

Samuel Griffith for "The Wizard of Oz"--Loyalsock HS

Thomas Haftl for "Peter Pan"--St. John Neumann Regional Academy

Camden Hare for "Big River"--Shikellamy HS

Joseph Jacobs for "Yo, Vikings!"--South Williamsport HS

Trevor Ward for "Once Upon a Mattress"--Troy HS

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical

Sierra Barnes for "The Wizard of Oz"--Loyalsock HS

Marcilynne Blyler for "Anne of Green Gables"--Midd-West HS

Kelsey Dowling for "Once on This Island"--Montoursville HS

Abby Kimble for "Yo, Vikings!"--South Williamsport HS

Nettie Martin for "Xanadu"--Selinsgrove HS

Madeline Morgan for "Once Upon a Mattress"--Troy HS

Abigail Neamand for "Shrek"--Warrior Run HS

Devon Palmeter for "Cinderella"--Hughesville HS

Lydia Parker for "Peter Pan"--Central Mountain HS

Markie Reiland for "Xanadu"--Selinsgrove HS

Olivia Wetherhold for "Once Upon a Mattress"--Muncy HS

 

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Jake Deak for "Once on This Island"--Montoursville HS

Noah Spencer for "Big River"--Shikellamy HS

Tre Thomas for "Peter Pan"--Central Mountain HS

Logan Wentzel for "The Wedding Singer"--Jersey Shore HS

 

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Sarah Fedder for "Big River"--Shikellamy HS

Kyra Greenaway for "Peter Pan"--Central Mountain HS

Lia Readinger for "Anne of Green Gables"--Midd-West HS

Meghann Reeder for "Peter Pan"--Central Mountain HS

Kelsey Rogers for "Once on This Island"--Montoursville HS

 

Student Design Awards

Lydia Boyer, Kierra Trivelpiece, and Mackenzie Williams for Choreography of "Shrek"—Warrior Run

Lauren Yost Abby Neamand, Jamie McCormack, & Trish Brungard for Makeup design and execution of "Shrek"—Warrior Run

Raven Shellman for the Lighting Design of "Yo Vikings"—South Williamsport

Katie Grubb for the set design and construction of Robbie and Julia's Room in "The Wedding Singer"—Jersey Shore

Tanner Esposito, Wyatt Chesnut, Jonah Niklaus, Nate Welch for the Handicapped accessible set design for "The Miracle Worker"-Williamsport

Samantha Keegan for Choreography for "All About the Green" and "Move That Thang" in "The Wedding Singer"—Jersey Shore

Caleb Burk for Set Design and construction of "That’s the Spirit"-Shikellamy

Sarah Nields for the logo design of "Anatomy of Gray"—Montoursville

Benjamin Flick for the Sound Design and music composition for "Somewhere, Nowhere"—South Williamsport

Carly Nordaby for the set design of "The Curious Savage"—Jersey Shore

Jeff Alvarez for the Neverland Map Design for "Peter Pan"—Central Mountain

 

Best Vocal Performance

"Peter Pan"--Central Mountain HS

"The Wedding Singer"--Jersey Shore HS

"Once On This Island"--Montoursville HS

"Big River"--Shikellamy HS

 

Best Choreography 

"Peter Pan"--Central Mountain HS

"The Wedding Singer"--Jersey Shore HS

"Once On This Island"--Montoursville HS

"Big River"--Shikellamy HS

 

Best Play

"The Women of Lockerbie"--Midd-West HS

"Anatomy of Gray"--Montoursville HS

"That's the Spirit"--Shikellamy HS

"The Miracle Worker"--Williamsport HS

 

Best Small Scale Musical

"Peter Pan"--Central Mountain HS

"Anne of Green Gables"--Midd-West HS

"Once On This Island"--Montoursville HS

 

Best Large Scale Musical

"The Wedding Singer"--Jersey Shore HS

"Big River"--Shikellamy HS

"Once Upon a Mattress"--Troy HS

"Shrek"--Warrior Run HS

 

Ray Phillips Memorial Trophy Eligible Schools:

Central Mountain HS

Hughesville HS

Jersey Shore HS

Loyalsock HS

Midd-West HS

Montoursville HS

Muncy HS

Selinsgrove HS

Shikellamy HS

South Williamsport HS

Warrior Run HS