2019 Ray of Light Award Nominations

Excellence in Student Design
AJ Bennet – Set Design and Construction – And Then They Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank – Montoursville Area High School
Maddy Bowers, Derek Mathews, and Peyton Moylan – Choreography and Aerial Stunts for The Wiz – Shikellamy High School
Olivia Hanna – Costume Design for Godspell – Central Mountain High School
Cortney Houseknecht – Logo and Poster Design – And Then They Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank – Montoursville Area High School
Kallie Koch – Choreography and Student Direction for Newsies – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Abbey Millard – Make-up Design for The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Devon Palmeter- Choreography for The Addams Family – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Olivia Rearick – Choreography for 9 to 5 – Milton Area High School
Kasey Uhter – Audrey II Puppets in Little Shop of Horrors – Loyalsock Township High School
Neveah Wertman – Set Design for The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School

Best Performance in a Cameo Role in a Play
Aja Alvarez as Becky in The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Micah Inch as Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Shikellamy High School
Elise McBride as Nikki Bottom in Midsummer/Jersey – South Williamsport Area High School
Nevaeh Wertman as Miss Amelia in The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School

Best Performance in a Cameo Role in a Musical
Gavin Flather, Nathan Herrold, Jacob Houtz, Hunter Hunsberger, and Carson Witherite as The School Board Quartet in The Music Man – Midd-West High School
Emilianna George as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family – Jersey Shore Area High School
Olivia Hanna as Disciple in Godspell – Central Mountain High School
Kara Heim as Dragon and Mama Ogre in Shrek – Line Mountain High School
Kelly Long as Disciple in Godspell – Central Mountain High School
Rubie Natal as Evillene in The Wiz – Shikellamy High School
Nick Neagu as Joe in 9 to 5 – Milton Area High School
Ella Talbot as Disciple in Godspell – Central Mountain High School
Noah Tsikitas as Bert Healey/President Roosevelt in Annie – South Williamsport Area High School

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play
Gale Hall as Professor Plum in Clue – Williamsport Area High School
Quahme Powell as Colonel Mustard in Clue – Williamsport Area High School
Levi Roush as Mr. Green in Clue – Williamsport Area High School
Connor Smith as Oberon in Midsummer/Jersey – South Williamsport Area High School
Joey Watkins as Hitler Youth in And Then They Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank – Montoursville Area High School

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play
Maggie Dickinson-Sherry as Mrs. Peacock in Clue – Williamsport Area High School
Amber Fry as Lavinia in The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Destiny Lopez as Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Shikellamy High School
Breanna King as Ermengarde in The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Jaycie Neubauer as Mutti in And Then They Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank – Montoursville Area High School
Allison Panczyszyn as Gym Teacher in Who’s Crazy Now – Jersey Shore Area High School
Maddy Ramsey as Anne in And Then They Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank – Montoursville Area High School
Hannah Rankey as Marmee in Little Women – Loyalsock Township High School
Makenzie Shimko as Meg in Little Women – Loyalsock Township High School
Annika Waffenschmidt as Miss Scarlett in Clue – Williamsport Area High School
Sadie Wentzel as Amy in Little Women – Loyalsock Township High School

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Musical
Will Bodenman as Sam in Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School
Ryan Freidhof as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Logan Garrett as Lurch in The Addams Family – Jersey Shore Area High School
Camden Hare as The Wiz in The Wiz – Shikellamy High School
Lukas Michaels as Lion in The Wiz – Shikellamy High School
Justin Mungo as Bill in Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School
Devyn Parks as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family – Troy Area High School
Scott Rumbough as Harry in Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School
MacRay VanKirk as Tin Man in The Wiz – Shikellamy High School
Caleb Wertz as Addaperle in The Wiz – Shikellamy High School
Carson Witherite as Marcellus Washburn in The Music Man – Midd-West High School

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical
Aubrey Chappell as Roz Keith in 9 to 5 – Milton Area High School
Cassie Conklin as Vi Moore in Footloose – Montoursville Area High School
Sara Esslinger as Rosie in Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School
Amber Fry as Ursula in The Little Mermaid – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Hannah Garinger as Scarecrow in The Wiz – Shikellamy High School
Evelyn Griffith, Sarah Millay, Makenzie Shimko, and Sadie Wentzel as The Urchins in Little Shop of Horrors – Loyalsock Township High School
Emily Lockard as Davey in Newsies – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Sarah Moore as Tanya in Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School
Rachel Notestine as Katherine Plumber in Newsies – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Abby Shoemaker as Rusty in Footloose – Montoursville Area High School
Aleah Stahlnecker as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School

Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Play
Sacha Alvarez as Sara Crewe in The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Abrielle Geise as Florence Unger in The Odd Couple (Female Version) – Central Mountain High School
Veronica Green as Eva in And Then they Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank – Montoursville Area High School
Olivia Hanna as Olive Madison in The Odd Couple (Female Version) – Central Mountain High School
Emma Hogan as Miss Minchin in The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Allison Rousu as Virginia in The Canterville Ghost – Selinsgrove Area High School
Autumn Zeigler as Amalia Balash in Parfumerie – Midd-West High School

Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Play
Leo Daverio as Wadsworth in Clue – Williamsport Area High School
Liam Finnerty as Sir Simon in The Canterville Ghost – Selinsgrove Area High School
Gavin Flather as George Horvath in Perfumerie – Midd-West High School
Camden Hare as Nick Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Shikellamy High School
Derek Mathews as Robin “Puck” Goodfellow in A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Shikellamy High School
Greg Shoemaker as Ed in And Then They Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank – Montoursville Area High School
Collin Smith as Ram Dass in The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Orry Walter as Steven Kadar in Parfumerie – Midd-West High School

Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Musical
Maxwell Ferguson as Gomez in The Addams Family – Jersey Shore Area High School
Luke Hayman as Jack Kelly in Newsies – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Eric Karschner as Gomez in The Addams Family – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Zack Keller as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors – Loyalsock Township High School
Greg Shoemaker as Ren McCormick in Footloose – Montoursville Area High School
Connor Simpson as Gomez in The Addams Family – Troy Area High School
Morgan Talbot as Jesus in Godspell – Central Mountain High School
Orry Walter as Harold Hill in The Music Man – Midd-West High School

Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Musical
Sophie Bittenbender as Wednesday in The Addams Family – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Emma Criswell as Doralee Rhodes in 9 to 5 – Milton Area High School
Maiah Farley as Donna in Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School
Emma Hogan as Ariel in the Little Mermaid – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Rachel Kern as Judy Bernly in 9 to 5 – Milton Area High School
Aubrey Lenker as Fiona in Shrek – Line Mountain High School
Destiny Lopez as Dorothy in The Wiz – Shikellamy High School
Gabriella Norman as Marian Paroo in The Music Man – Midd-West High School
Devon Palmeter as Morticia in The Addams Family – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Rylee Peterson as Annie in Annie – South Williamsport Area High School
Hannah Rankey as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors – Loyalsock Township High School
Linette Taylor as Jo in Little Women – Meadowbrook Christian School

Sydney Telesky as Violet in 9 to 5 - Milton Area High School

Olivia Zeisloft as Sophie in Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School

Best Ensemble Work in a Play
The Odd Couple (Female Version) – Central Mountain High School
And Then They Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank – Montoursville Area High School
The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Shikellamy High School
Clue – Williamsport Area High School

Best Vocal Performance by an Ensemble in a Musical
Newsies – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School
Little Shop of Horrors – Loyalsock Township High School
Little Women – Meadowbrook Christian School
The Music Man – Midd-West High School
9 to 5 – Milton Area High School
Footloose – Montoursville Area High School
The Wiz - Shikellamy High School

Best Choreography Execution
Newsies – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School
The Addams Family – Hughesville Junior_Senior High School
The Music Man – Midd-West High School
The Wiz - Shikellamy High School

Best Small-Scale Musical
Godspell – Central Mountain High School
The Addams Family – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Little Women – Meadowbrook Christian School
9 to 5 – Milton Area High School
Footloose – Montoursville Area High School

Best Small-Scale Play
The Odd Couple (Female Version) – Central Mountain High School
Who’s Crazy Now? – Jersey Shore Area High School
And Then They Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank – Montoursville Area High School
The Canterville Ghost – Selinsgrove Area High School


Best Large-Scale Play
The Little Princess – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Clue – Williamsport Area High School
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Shikellamy High School
Midsummer/Jersey – South Williamsport Area High School

Best Large-Scale Musical
Newsies – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Mamma Mia – Central Columbia High School
Little Shop of Horrors – Loyalsock Township High School
The Music Man – Midd-West High School
The Wiz – Shikellamy High School

The Ray Phillips Memorial Trophy for Best Dramatic Program
(Schools which entered both a play and a musical)
Central Mountain High School
Jersey Shore Area High School
Loyalsock Township High School
Midd-West High School
Montoursville Area High School
Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Shikellamy High School
South Williamsport Area High School