2018 Ray of Light Award Nominations

 

Excellence in Student Design

Viktoria Edkin – Comic Strip Panels for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Saint John Neumann Regional Academy
Megan Holmes – Costume Design for A Gift to Remember – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Cullen McDonald – Lighting Design for Once on This Island – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Kiley Nierzwicki – Choreography for High School Musical – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Kallie Koch and Aunide Lindner – Choreography for Once on This Island – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Neveah Wertman – Set Design for A Gift to Remember – Muncy Junior-Senior High School

 

Best Performance in a Cameo Role in a Play

Sacha Alvarez as Pam in A Gift To Remember - Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Sam Benamati as multiple roles in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Hughesville Junior-Senior  High School
Destiny Lopez as Maudeline Stratman in The Rivers and Ravines - Shikellamy High School
Trey Pachucki as multiple roles in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Hughesville Junior-Senior  High School
Levi Roush as Howie in Makin’ It - Williamsport Area High School
Adriana Oelberg as Templeton in Charlotte’s Web - Selinsgrove Area High School
Dayanaira Watson as Linda in Doctor Death - Jersey Shore Area High School

 

Best Performance in a Cameo Role in a Musical

John Bodenman as Thenardier in Les Misérables  – Central Columbia High School
Joseph Geise as Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family – Line Mountain High School
Emma Hogan as Taylor McKessie in High School Musical – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Breanna King as Kelsi Nielsen in High School Musical – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Breanna Lair as Vi in Footloose – South Williamsport Area High School
Destiny Lopez as Sarah’s Friend in Ragtime – Shikellamy High School
Shelly Robbins as LeFou in Beauty & the Beast – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Olivia Ziesloft  as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables – Central Columbia High School

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play

Benjamin Flick as Jimmy in The Rented Christmas - South Williamsport Area High School
Camden Hare as Caleb Stratman in The Rivers and Ravines - Shikellamy High School
Rhamir Hatcher as Karl Swanson in Makin’ It - Williamsport Area High School
Connor Hill as Phil in Almost, Maine - Loyalsock Township High School
Gabriel Newvine as multiple roles in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Collin Smith as Len in A Gift To Remember - Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Devin Swartz as Buzzard Fishbeck in Makin’ It - Williamsport Area High School

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play

Briana Bottorf as Mrs. Who in A Wrinkle In Time - Central Mountain High School
Katelyn Boyd as Mrs. Whatsit in A Wrinkle In Time - Central Mountain High School
Olivia Karschner as multiple roles in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Breanna King as Elise in A Gift To Remember - Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Tara Toth as Jillian in Doctor Death - Jersey Shore Area High School
Annika Waffenschmidt as Brooke in Makin’ It - Williamsport Area High School
Sadie Wentzel as Hope in Almost, Maine - Loyalsock Township High School

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Musical

Kyler Balliet as Younger Brother in Ragtime – Shikellamy High School
Chase Carpenter as Orin Scrivello in Little Shop of Horrors – Jersey Shore Area High School
Jarrod Houseknecht as Franklin Hart in 9 to 5 – Loyalsock Township High School
Cody Johnson as Prince Topher in Cinderella – Meadowbrook Christian School
Sam Krause as Marius in Les Misérables – Central Columbia High School
Gabriel Newvine as Cogsworth in Beauty & the Beast – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Devyn Parks as Bud Frump in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Troy Area High School
Greg Shoemaker as Horton the Elephant in Seussical – Montoursville Area High School
Connor Smith as Willard in Footloose – South Williamsport Area High School
Max Thiess as Javert in Les Misérables – Central Columbia High School

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical

Cassie Conklin as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical – Montoursville Area High School
Shannon Eaton as Miss Hannigan in Annie – Sunbury Christian Academy
Maiah Farley as Fantine in Les Misérables – Central Columbia High School
Olivia Hanna as Boris in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Central Mountain High School
Olivia Latsha as Grace Farrell in Annie – Sunbury Christian Academy
Katelyn Loss as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical – Montoursville Area High School
Kiya Myers as Sarah in Ragtime – Shikellamy High School
Makenzie Shimko as Roz Keith in “9 to 5” – Loyalsock Township High School
Stacie Simpson as Smitty in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Troy Area High School
Linette Taylor as Marie (the Fairy Godmother) in Cinderella – Meadowbrook Christian School

 

Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Play

Heather Beveridge as Ethelyn MacCormick in The Rivers and Ravines  - Shikellamy High School
Irene Guo as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web - Selinsgrove Area High School
Olivia Hanna as Meg Murry in A Wrinkle in Time - Central Mountain High School
Brooke Marshall as Marvalyn and Shelly in Almost, Maine - Loyalsock Township High School
Sarah Pulver as Anne Weston in The Rented Christmas - South Williamsport Area High School
Hailey Robbins as Libby in Makin’ It - Williamsport Area High School
Makayla Steele as Deena and Rhonda in Almost, Maine – Loyalsock Township High School

 

Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Play

Kyler Balliet as John Harper in The Rivers and Ravines - Shikellamy High School
Zach Geffre as Jimmy and Dave in Almost, Maine - Loyalsock Township High School
Nathan Genduso as Steve and Man in Almost, Maine- Loyalsock Township High School
Eric Karschner as Narrator 2 in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon  - Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Derek Matthews as Rev. Bill Hoddup in The Rivers and Ravines - Shikellamy High School
Quahme Powell as Hunter Dunbar in Makin’ It  - Williamsport Area High School
Jacob Rousu as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web - Selinsgrove Area High School

 

Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Musical

Maxwell Ferguson as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors – Jersey Shore Area High School
Camden Hare as Tateh in Ragtime – Shikellamy High School
Isaiah Inch as Coalhouse Walker in Ragtime – Shikellamy High School
Rhys Kauffman as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables – Central Columbia High School
Jacob Reynolds as the Beast in Beauty & the Beast – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Morgan Talbot as the Baron in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Central Mountain High School
Orry Walter as Bert in Mary Poppins – Midd-West High School
Braden Ward as J. Pierrepont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Troy Area High School
Patrick Williams as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins – Midd-West High School
Mitchell Young as the Cat in the Hat in Seussical – Montoursville Area High School

 

Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Musical

Sacha Alvarez as Gabriella Montez in High School Musical – Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Heather Beveridge as Mother in Ragtime – Shikellamy High School
Megan Corbett as Rosemary Pilkington in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Troy Area High School
Kallie Koch as Ti Moune in Once on This Island – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Trinity Miller as Lucy VanPelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Saint John Neumann Regional Academy
Sydney Panikkar as Eponine in Les Misérables – Central Columbia High School
Nicole Piccioni as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins – Midd-West High School
Hannah Rankey as Doralee Rhodes in 9 to 5 – Loyalsock Township High School
Abby Shoemaker as Jojo in Seussical – Montoursville Area High School
Sadie Walshaw as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family – Line Mountain High School

 

Best Ensemble Work in a Play

A Wrinkle in Time - Central Mountain High School
The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Charlotte’s Web - Selinsgrove Area High School
The Rivers and Ravines - Shikellamy High School
Makin’ It - Williamsport Area High School

 

Best Vocal Performance by an Ensemble in a Musical

Les Misérables – Central Columbia High School
Little Shop of Horrors – Jersey Shore Area High School
9 to 5 – Loyalsock Township High School
Mary Poppins – Midd-West High School
Seussical – Montoursville Area High School
Ragtime - Shikellamy High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Troy Area High School

 

Best Choreography Execution

Once on This Island – Benton Area Junior-Senior High School
Les Misérables – Central Columbia High School
Little Shop of Horrors – Jersey Shore Area High School
Mary Poppins – Midd-West High School
Seussical – Montoursville Area High School
Ragtime - Shikellamy High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Troy Area High School

 

Best Small-Cast Musical

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Central Mountain High School
Beauty & the Beast – Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Little Shop of Horrors – Jersey Shore Area High School
The Addams Family – Line Mountain High School
9 to 5 – Loyalsock Township High School

 

Best Small-Cast Play

A Wrinkle in Time - Central Mountain High School
The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Doctor Death - Jersey Shore Area High School
Almost, Maine - Loyalsock Township High School

 

Best Large-Cast Play

A Gift to Remember - Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Charlotte’s Web - Selinsgrove Area High School
The Rivers and Ravines - Shikellamy High School
The Rented Christmas - South Williamsport Area High School
Makin’ It - Williamsport Area High School

 

Best Large-Cast Musical

Les Misérables – Central Columbia High School
Mary Poppins – Midd-West High School
Seussical – Montoursville Area High School
Ragtime – Shikellamy High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Troy Area High School

 

The Ray Phillips Memorial Trophy

This trophy is awarded to the school with the best combined scores in a play and a musical. 

Central Mountain High School
Hughesville Junior-Senior High School
Jersey Shore Area High School
Loyalsock Township High School
Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Shikellamy High School
South Williamsport Area High School